Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 290 | 142 | 30.3% | 7.99% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 173 | 117 | 20.8% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 133 | 106 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 74 | 29.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | C | 98 | 63 | 15.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | WesBanco Bank | B | 68 | 47 | 13.2% | 6.25% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 66 | 37 | 31.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 42 | 26 | 23.8% | 7.44% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 37 | 10 | 67.6% | 7.43% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 13 | 35.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 20 | 30.6% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 29 | 6 | 0.0% | 9.99% |
| 13 | Main Street Bank | C | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | — |
| 14 | Unified Bank | C | 27 | 18 | 11.1% | — |
| 15 | Waterstone Mortgage | C | 26 | 18 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 26 | 6 | 15.4% | 7.31% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 7 | 17.4% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 8 | 56.5% | 6.87% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | 6.94% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 9 | 27.8% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Belmont Savings Bank | C | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 16 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.45% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 15 | 13 | 6.7% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 15 | 9 | 26.7% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polaris Home Funding | 123 | 2.4% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 57 | 15.8% |
| 3 | Hancock County Savings Bank, FSB | 79 | 19.0% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 155 | 23.2% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 109 | 31.2% |
| 6 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 58 | 36.2% |
| 7 | The Huntington National Bank | 239 | 36.8% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,764 | 978 | 23.6% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,694 | 916 | 23.9% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,846 | 1,033 | 21.7% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.7% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 290 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.3%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.