Largest lenders in Huron County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 144 | 109 | 18.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 133 | 98 | 6.8% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Civista Bank | B | 106 | 73 | 19.8% | 7.00% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 92 | 46 | 27.2% | 7.56% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 92 | 52 | 30.4% | 7.74% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 66 | 48 | 0.0% | 6.60% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 60 | 15 | 63.3% | 9.01% |
| 8 | WesBanco Bank | B | 53 | 41 | 17.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 33 | 10.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 38 | 24 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 11 | KeyBank | C | 35 | 22 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 19 | 18.8% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 29 | 10 | 0.0% | 12.62% |
| 14 | Your Home Financial | C | 27 | 19 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Kiavi Funding | D | 26 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 10 | 4.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 24 | 15 | 25.0% | 8.49% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 23 | 8 | 8.7% | 7.12% |
| 19 | Figure Lending | C | 23 | 11 | 26.1% | 9.35% |
| 20 | Directions Credit Union | B | 22 | 16 | 22.7% | 7.00% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 7 | 47.6% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 20 | 6 | 45.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Citizens Bank | C | 19 | 11 | 26.3% | 7.65% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
Best approval odds in Huron County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 110 | 8.2% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 51 | 17.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 140 | 18.6% |
| 4 | Civista Bank | 97 | 21.7% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 83 | 33.7% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | 73 | 34.3% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 54 | 70.4% |
What Huron County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Huron County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,413 | 821 | 21.6% | 7.15% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,568 | 960 | 19.5% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,733 | 1,006 | 19.9% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.9% of applications in Huron County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Rocket Mortgage, with 144 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.1%.
The median mortgage application in Huron County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.