Largest lenders in Greene County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 1,099 | 741 | 21.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Union Savings Bank | A | 379 | 313 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 330 | 221 | 18.5% | 7.13% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 315 | 188 | 21.9% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 302 | 213 | 15.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 225 | 103 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 185 | 139 | 9.2% | 6.12% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 177 | 88 | 29.4% | 7.48% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 155 | 76 | 1.9% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Victory Mortgage | A | 151 | 126 | 3.3% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Day Air Credit Union | D | 151 | 99 | 9.9% | 7.24% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 150 | 110 | 2.7% | 6.88% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 126 | 103 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 119 | 80 | 19.3% | 7.44% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 109 | 48 | 12.8% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 98 | 74 | 1.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 94 | 54 | 10.6% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 89 | 50 | 13.5% | 6.06% |
| 19 | The Old Fort Banking | B | 79 | 65 | 10.1% | — |
| 20 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 78 | 47 | 11.5% | 5.44% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 76 | 43 | 9.2% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 75 | 61 | 9.3% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | C | 75 | 63 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 73 | 45 | 12.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 71 | 53 | 2.8% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Greene County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M/i Financial | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 81 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Union Savings Bank | 329 | 3.0% |
| 4 | Cornerstone First Mortgage | 65 | 3.1% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 93 | 3.2% |
| 6 | DAS Acquisition Company | 57 | 3.5% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 114 | 3.5% |
| 8 | Victory Mortgage | 131 | 3.8% |
| 9 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 112 | 8.0% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 68 | 10.3% |
What Greene County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greene County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,375 | 3,408 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 6,105 | 3,902 | 15.2% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 6,856 | 4,403 | 14.1% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.1% of applications in Greene County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Wright-Patt Credit Union, with 1,099 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.3%.
The median mortgage application in Greene County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.