Largest lenders in Erie County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civista Bank | B | 355 | 279 | 9.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 192 | 104 | 25.5% | 7.74% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 172 | 121 | 19.8% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 151 | 74 | 31.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 139 | 106 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 90 | 45 | 31.1% | 7.40% |
| 7 | KeyBank | C | 81 | 48 | 27.2% | 6.81% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 67 | 40 | 28.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 61 | 44 | 6.6% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Your Home Financial | C | 56 | 30 | 16.1% | 6.88% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 37 | 21.8% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 42 | 4 | 73.8% | 7.52% |
| 13 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 42 | 21 | 35.7% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 40 | 29 | 12.5% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 37 | 16 | 13.5% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 34 | 11 | 5.9% | 9.99% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 33 | 20 | 15.2% | 6.50% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 31 | 7 | 71.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 31 | 6 | 22.6% | 6.69% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 4 | 10.7% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | C | 24 | 8 | 50.0% | 6.64% |
| 23 | Vacationland Federal Credit Union | – | 24 | 10 | 29.2% | 6.94% |
| 24 | First Federal Bank of Ohio | B | 23 | 19 | 13.0% | — |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 12 | 27.3% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Erie County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 113 | 5.3% |
| 2 | Civista Bank | 326 | 10.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 161 | 21.1% |
| 4 | The Huntington National Bank | 158 | 31.0% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | 61 | 31.2% |
| 6 | KeyBank | 70 | 31.4% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 75 | 37.3% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | 125 | 37.6% |
What Erie County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Erie County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,177 | 1,281 | 22.2% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,365 | 1,388 | 20.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,606 | 1,581 | 19.1% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Erie County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Civista Bank, with 355 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.9%.
The median mortgage application in Erie County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.