Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 737 | 412 | 33.0% | 7.50% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 358 | 205 | 25.1% | 7.53% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 331 | 236 | 19.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 298 | 217 | 2.4% | 6.83% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 197 | 92 | 36.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | The Park National Bank | C | 184 | 133 | 14.1% | 7.13% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 162 | 97 | 24.1% | 7.44% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 148 | 92 | 18.9% | 6.31% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 143 | 65 | 20.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | WesBanco Bank | B | 135 | 103 | 10.4% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 125 | 55 | 10.4% | 5.49% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 118 | 95 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 105 | 42 | 26.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 100 | 74 | 14.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | New Carlisle Federal Savings Bank | A | 97 | 85 | 3.1% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 96 | 59 | 11.5% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Union Savings Bank | A | 94 | 79 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 89 | 43 | 9.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 84 | 34 | 51.2% | 8.05% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 64 | 16 | 0.0% | 13.12% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 60 | 21 | 56.7% | 8.00% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 59 | 23 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | First Community Mortgage | A | 56 | 43 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 49 | 29 | 22.5% | 8.05% |
| 25 | NFM | A | 48 | 37 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 228 | 3.1% |
| 3 | New Carlisle Federal Savings Bank | 95 | 3.2% |
| 4 | First Community Mortgage | 53 | 5.7% |
| 5 | Union Savings Bank | 85 | 5.9% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 107 | 9.4% |
| 7 | WesBanco Bank | 121 | 11.6% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 57 | 14.0% |
| 9 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 93 | 15.1% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 70 | 15.7% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,405 | 2,534 | 21.9% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 4,870 | 2,956 | 19.5% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 5,579 | 3,309 | 19.7% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Wright-Patt Credit Union, with 737 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.0%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.