Largest lenders in Carroll County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 242 | 145 | 25.2% | 7.84% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 73 | 57 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 44 | 20 | 34.1% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 40 | 30 | 7.5% | 6.85% |
| 5 | Main Street Bank | C | 38 | 29 | 13.2% | — |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 10 | 34.8% | 6.44% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 21 | 4 | 28.6% | 7.24% |
| 8 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 19 | 17 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | C | 18 | 11 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Consumers National Bank | B | 18 | 17 | 5.6% | — |
| 11 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 8 | 18.8% | 5.94% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.69% |
| 14 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | B | 14 | 7 | 35.7% | 6.50% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 3 | 78.6% | 8.63% |
| 16 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.19% |
| 18 | CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union | B | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 9.10% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.66% |
| 20 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 6.99% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 10 | 3 | 60.0% | 8.86% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 1 | 0.0% | 12.24% |
| 24 | Unified Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | — |
| 25 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Carroll County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 71 | 15.5% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | 213 | 28.6% |
What Carroll County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carroll County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 848 | 511 | 22.8% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 940 | 558 | 21.5% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 971 | 569 | 22.5% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Carroll County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 242 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.2%.
The median mortgage application in Carroll County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.