Largest lenders in Belmont County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 210 | 106 | 30.5% | 7.74% |
| 2 | Belmont Savings Bank | C | 181 | 132 | 12.7% | — |
| 3 | WesBanco Bank | B | 176 | 122 | 11.4% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 106 | 65 | 27.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Unified Bank | C | 73 | 55 | 8.2% | — |
| 6 | Click n' Close | C | 50 | 30 | 14.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Bayer Heritage Credit Union | B | 44 | 23 | 29.6% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 44 | 32 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Bpl Mortgage Trust | D | 44 | 28 | 9.1% | 7.79% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 14 | 22.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 36 | 18 | 38.9% | 7.40% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 34 | 23 | 20.6% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Woodsfield Savings Bank | – | 33 | 24 | 12.1% | — |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 28 | 8 | 46.4% | 7.56% |
| 15 | Main Street Bank | C | 25 | 18 | 12.0% | — |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 25 | 11 | 32.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 24 | 16 | 16.7% | 6.62% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 24 | 14 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 23 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 20 | The Citizens National Bank of Woodsfield | – | 23 | 21 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 8 | 13.6% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 22 | 6 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 20 | 12 | 20.0% | 7.19% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 20 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Belmont County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unified Bank | 65 | 9.2% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 154 | 13.0% |
| 3 | Belmont Savings Bank | 160 | 14.4% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 95 | 30.5% |
| 5 | The Huntington National Bank | 176 | 36.4% |
What Belmont County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Belmont County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,641 | 999 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,831 | 1,064 | 20.7% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,879 | 1,064 | 19.2% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Belmont County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The Huntington National Bank, with 210 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.5%.
The median mortgage application in Belmont County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.