Largest lenders in Auglaize County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior Credit Union | D | 399 | 295 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 90 | 62 | 21.1% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 83 | 46 | 30.1% | 8.24% |
| 4 | Minster Bank | A | 78 | 67 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 65 | 47 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | D | 51 | 39 | 19.6% | 6.00% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 51 | 30 | 25.5% | 7.13% |
| 8 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 36 | 28 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 26 | 15.6% | 6.06% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 32 | 15 | 21.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 31 | 18 | 19.4% | 7.63% |
| 12 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 29 | 17 | 20.7% | 7.09% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 26 | 17 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 15 | 34.6% | 6.19% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 11 | 22.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Lower | C | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 4 | 14.3% | 13.74% |
| 20 | The State Bank and Trust | B | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 3 | 58.3% | 9.23% |
| 22 | The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton | C | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 24 | The Union Bank | C | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Auglaize County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minster Bank | 70 | 4.3% |
| 2 | Superior Credit Union | 351 | 14.5% |
| 3 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 60 | 21.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 84 | 22.6% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | 74 | 33.8% |
What Auglaize County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Auglaize County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,213 | 782 | 15.4% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,363 | 867 | 16.8% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,535 | 997 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Auglaize County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
Superior Credit Union, with 399 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Auglaize County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.