Largest lenders in Osage County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 56 | 41 | 23.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Envista Credit Union | C | 54 | 32 | 24.1% | 7.00% |
| 3 | The Lyndon State Bank | – | 26 | 25 | 0.0% | — |
| 4 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.69% |
| 6 | Azura Credit Union | D | 20 | 8 | 50.0% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Flint Hills Bank | – | 15 | 14 | 6.7% | — |
| 9 | Mid-America Bank | A | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.06% |
| 11 | CoreFirst Bank & Trust | C | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 7.75% |
| 12 | The Citizens State Bank | – | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.88% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 5 | 44.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | The First Security Bank | – | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.44% |
| 19 | NBH Bank | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.24% |
| 21 | Landmark National Bank | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Truity Federal Credit Union | C | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 8.88% |
| 24 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5.63% |
| 25 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Osage County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 54 | 24.1% |
What Osage County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Osage County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 443 | 273 | 16.7% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 484 | 326 | 16.5% | 6.81% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 561 | 379 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Osage County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Rocket Mortgage, with 56 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.2%.
The median mortgage application in Osage County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.