Largest lenders in Crawford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 171 | 133 | 1.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 100 | 86 | 7.0% | 7.88% |
| 3 | Arvest Bank | C | 69 | 43 | 10.1% | 6.75% |
| 4 | GNBank | C | 62 | 49 | 6.5% | — |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 49 | 34 | 20.4% | 6.69% |
| 6 | Commerce Bank | D | 38 | 26 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Equity Bank | A | 30 | 19 | 23.3% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 11 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Labette Bank | A | 27 | 23 | 3.7% | — |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 5 | 11.5% | 6.99% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 20 | 10 | 35.0% | 7.36% |
| 12 | Landmark National Bank | B | 18 | 17 | 5.6% | 6.70% |
| 13 | Gateway First Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 7.1% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.24% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | BMO Bank | F | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 7.76% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 6.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 70.0% | 7.75% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.68% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 8.50% |
| 23 | Mortgage Investment Services | C | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 7.75% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9 | 0 | 55.6% | — |
Best approval odds in Crawford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flat Branch Mortgage | 138 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Community National Bank & Trust | 96 | 7.3% |
| 3 | GNBank | 53 | 7.6% |
| 4 | Arvest Bank | 50 | 14.0% |
What Crawford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crawford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 873 | 587 | 12.6% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 889 | 574 | 15.3% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,003 | 633 | 13.7% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Crawford County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Flat Branch Mortgage, with 171 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.2%.
The median mortgage application in Crawford County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.