Largest lenders in Logan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Bank | A | 66 | 65 | 1.5% | — |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 47 | 27 | 34.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 38 | 6 | 39.5% | 9.96% |
| 4 | Arvest Bank | C | 33 | 18 | 18.2% | 7.56% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 14 | 14.8% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 24 | 13 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 7 | First Western Mortgage | B | 22 | 14 | 4.6% | 6.19% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 2 | 36.4% | 10.50% |
| 9 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 18 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 16 | 1 | 62.5% | 8.00% |
| 11 | Farm Credit Services of Western Arkansas, ACA | C | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.30% |
| 12 | Bank OZK | C | 14 | 6 | 57.1% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.94% |
| 18 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 10 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.35% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.25% |
| 20 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 8.25% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 25 | First Western Bank | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Logan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Bank | 66 | 1.5% |
What Logan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Logan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 502 | 270 | 23.7% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 587 | 304 | 26.4% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 624 | 339 | 20.5% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.5% of applications in Logan County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Union Bank, with 66 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.5%.
The median mortgage application in Logan County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.