Largest lenders in Boone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arvest Bank | C | 124 | 76 | 17.7% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Click n' Close | C | 115 | 89 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 85 | 56 | 24.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Signature Bank of Arkansas | A | 80 | 67 | 0.0% | — |
| 5 | First Community Bank | C | 79 | 64 | 3.8% | 7.63% |
| 6 | Equity Bank | A | 76 | 53 | 17.1% | 7.51% |
| 7 | Anstaff Bank | B | 76 | 58 | 6.6% | — |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 65 | 52 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 45 | 18 | 42.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 45 | 19 | 8.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 42 | 36 | 4.8% | 6.00% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 39 | 6 | 59.0% | 10.07% |
| 13 | CS Bank | A | 38 | 36 | 2.6% | — |
| 14 | Bank of 1889 | A | 32 | 32 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Bank OZK | C | 28 | 9 | 39.3% | 5.99% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 13 | 19.2% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 23 | 4 | 0.0% | 13.99% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 21 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Flat Branch Mortgage | A | 20 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Ameris Bank | B | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 17 | 0 | 35.3% | — |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 6 | 6.3% | 7.43% |
| 25 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Boone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signature Bank of Arkansas | 67 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Click n' Close | 89 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 55 | 1.8% |
| 4 | First Community Bank | 67 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Anstaff Bank | 63 | 7.9% |
| 6 | Equity Bank | 66 | 19.7% |
| 7 | Arvest Bank | 99 | 22.2% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 77 | 27.3% |
What Boone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Boone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,243 | 757 | 16.5% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,310 | 792 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,547 | 944 | 14.5% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Boone County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Arvest Bank, with 124 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Boone County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.