Nexera Holding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
37th14.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
5th1.01 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
5th35.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
18th3.26% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,926 | 2,780 | 5.8% | 10.8% | 8.50% | $1.4B |
| 2024 | 8,523 | 4,923 | 5.2% | 8.2% | 7.75% | $2.5B |
| 2025 | 10,661 | 5,802 | 9.1% | 14.1% | 7.38% | $3.1B |
What Nexera Holding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 4,661 investment properties.
Why Nexera Holding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 969 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Nexera Holding
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 133 | 26 | 49.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 881 | 426 | 16.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,134 | 622 | 12.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,526 | 872 | 11.5% |
| Over $250k | 3,245 | 1,873 | 11.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 129 | 64 | 13.2% |
| 25–34 | 1,256 | 678 | 11.9% |
| 35–44 | 3,184 | 1,734 | 14.6% |
| 45–54 | 2,992 | 1,676 | 13.9% |
| 55–64 | 1,984 | 1,077 | 14.9% |
| 65–74 | 809 | 424 | 13.3% |
| Over 74 | 307 | 149 | 17.8% |
Where Nexera Holding lends
49 states and 916 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 2,972 | 1,755 | 8.0% | 7.38% | #69 |
| Florida | 1,337 | 674 | 11.1% | 7.38% | #123 |
| Texas | 1,192 | 566 | 11.5% | 7.38% | #156 |
| Arizona | 643 | 358 | 7.0% | 7.38% | #96 |
| Georgia | 339 | 183 | 5.9% | 7.38% | #190 |
| New Jersey | 332 | 179 | 8.7% | 7.38% | #155 |
| Washington | 331 | 190 | 7.9% | 7.25% | #137 |
| Illinois | 298 | 168 | 10.7% | 7.63% | #190 |
| Pennsylvania | 253 | 143 | 5.1% | 7.63% | #243 |
| North Carolina | 230 | 118 | 8.3% | 7.50% | #221 |
| Colorado | 217 | 119 | 7.4% | 7.13% | #175 |
| Ohio | 216 | 113 | 11.1% | 7.50% | #226 |
| Utah | 201 | 111 | 11.0% | 7.13% | #99 |
| Michigan | 190 | 91 | 9.5% | 7.63% | #217 |
| Oregon | 177 | 115 | 7.9% | 7.25% | #127 |
| South Carolina | 175 | 102 | 9.1% | 7.38% | #195 |
| Nevada | 168 | 91 | 7.7% | 7.13% | #113 |
| Tennessee | 152 | 82 | 9.2% | 7.25% | #255 |
| Connecticut | 141 | 79 | 12.1% | 7.50% | #139 |
| Hawaii | 107 | 67 | 8.4% | 7.38% | #58 |
| Maryland | 99 | 36 | 16.2% | 7.63% | #229 |
| Virginia | 86 | 45 | 4.7% | 7.38% | #305 |
| Louisiana | 68 | 35 | 7.4% | 7.50% | #218 |
| Indiana | 67 | 46 | 9.0% | 7.63% | #318 |
| New Mexico | 60 | 31 | 10.0% | 7.50% | #134 |
| Alabama | 52 | 24 | 9.6% | 7.25% | #305 |
| Minnesota | 47 | 23 | 12.8% | 7.25% | #303 |
| Kentucky | 45 | 28 | 8.9% | 7.38% | #280 |
| Wisconsin | 45 | 22 | 13.3% | 7.38% | #342 |
| Oklahoma | 43 | 17 | 11.6% | 7.13% | #274 |
| Missouri | 42 | 19 | 11.9% | 7.25% | #361 |
| Arkansas | 40 | 19 | 5.0% | 6.88% | #221 |
| Idaho | 38 | 20 | 10.5% | 7.19% | #183 |
| Kansas | 37 | 16 | 16.2% | 7.13% | #254 |
| Massachusetts | 37 | 25 | 8.1% | 7.25% | #360 |
| Delaware | 29 | 19 | 3.5% | 7.38% | #156 |
| Rhode Island | 29 | 12 | 10.3% | 7.63% | #126 |
| Alaska | 21 | 10 | 14.3% | 7.63% | #79 |
| New Hampshire | 20 | 9 | 5.0% | 7.88% | #192 |
| District of Columbia | 18 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.63% | #138 |
| Montana | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 7.13% | #155 |
| Nebraska | 12 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.25% | #238 |
| Iowa | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #351 |
| Maine | 10 | 0 | 10.0% | — | #222 |
| West Virginia | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.38% | #297 |
| Vermont | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.13% | #150 |
Frequently asked questions
Nexera Holding denied 14.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 37th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Nexera Holding gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 55.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Nexera Holding originated in 2025 was 7.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.01 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 44% of its applications were for home purchases, 56% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.