Largest lenders in Wise County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 352 | 243 | 15.3% | 4.13% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 329 | 52 | 48.6% | 9.83% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 207 | 147 | 20.3% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 185 | 116 | 27.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | American National Bank & Trust | A | 114 | 90 | 4.4% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 99 | 72 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 98 | 73 | 16.3% | 4.63% |
| 8 | First Financial Bank | C | 89 | 60 | 18.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Triad Financial Services | D | 87 | 10 | 47.1% | 8.80% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | A | 81 | 64 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Sfmc | B | 69 | 50 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 63 | 46 | 1.6% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 63 | 34 | 30.2% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 58 | 22 | 15.5% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 56 | 38 | 5.4% | 6.54% |
| 16 | First United Bank and Trust | C | 54 | 39 | 5.6% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 53 | 27 | 3.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 53 | 14 | 20.8% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Datcu | F | 51 | 23 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 50 | 42 | 4.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 20 | 12.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 41 | 8 | 48.8% | 6.06% |
| 23 | Frost Bank | C | 40 | 20 | 45.0% | 7.04% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 40 | 20 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Magnolia Bank | C | 39 | 34 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Wise County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sfmc | 62 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 67 | 0.0% |
| 3 | American National Bank & Trust | 107 | 4.7% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 79 | 8.9% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 301 | 17.9% |
| 6 | Lennar Mortgage | 89 | 18.0% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | 76 | 21.1% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 191 | 22.0% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 172 | 29.7% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 55 | 34.6% |
What Wise County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wise County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,888 | 2,135 | 21.8% | 6.69% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 3,918 | 2,183 | 21.2% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 4,160 | 2,345 | 19.8% | 6.43% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Wise County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 352 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.3%.
The median mortgage application in Wise County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.