Largest lenders in Val Verde County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 83 | 70 | 1.2% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 55 | 13.4% | 6.25% |
| 3 | The Bank & Trust | C | 61 | 40 | 23.0% | — |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 57 | 15 | 31.6% | 9.73% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 56 | 45 | 7.1% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 28 | 18.2% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Kind Lending | C | 40 | 27 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Flagstar Bank | C | 33 | 21 | 33.3% | 6.00% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 27 | 9 | 48.2% | 7.49% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.06% |
| 11 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 19 | 11 | 10.5% | 6.99% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 17 | 2 | 52.9% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 4 | 14.3% | 5.75% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 2 | 42.9% | 8.22% |
| 17 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.99% |
| 18 | New Fed Mortgage | B | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Texas Community Bank | – | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 8 | 0 | 37.5% | — |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Directions Equity | A | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.85% |
Best approval odds in Val Verde County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 71 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 64 | 14.1% |
| 3 | The Bank & Trust | 60 | 23.3% |
What Val Verde County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Val Verde County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 926 | 538 | 20.8% | 6.63% | $180,000 |
| 2024 | 916 | 513 | 22.7% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 850 | 496 | 19.7% | 6.38% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.7% of applications in Val Verde County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 83 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.2%.
The median mortgage application in Val Verde County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.