Largest lenders in Limestone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 141 | 38 | 35.5% | 10.32% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 65 | 13 | 26.2% | 9.75% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 49 | 5 | 38.8% | 8.52% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 30 | 15.4% | 6.56% |
| 5 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 31 | 10 | 9.7% | 7.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 16 | 13.0% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Incommons Bank | – | 22 | 12 | 22.7% | — |
| 8 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 14 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 2 | 53.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | VeraBank | C | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Loanpeople | B | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 55.6% | 7.38% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.68% |
| 17 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Cadence Bank | B | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 7.09% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Swbc Mortgage | A | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.37% |
| 21 | Prosperity Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 0 | 42.9% | — |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 4.75% |
Best approval odds in Limestone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | 89 | 56.2% |
What Limestone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Limestone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 591 | 232 | 28.6% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 619 | 261 | 27.6% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 731 | 289 | 27.5% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.5% of applications in Limestone County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 141 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.5%.
The median mortgage application in Limestone County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.