Largest lenders in Kleberg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rally Credit Union | D | 53 | 14 | 41.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 8 | 18.2% | 5.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 31 | 23 | 19.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 20 | 16.1% | 6.19% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 28 | 5 | 28.6% | 9.58% |
| 6 | First Community Bank | B | 24 | 19 | 8.3% | — |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 16 | 16.7% | 6.18% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 8 | 9.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Prosperity Bank | D | 21 | 8 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 13 | 1 | 30.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 12 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5.88% |
| 13 | American Heritage Lending | D | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Guild Mortgage | A | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 11.06% |
| 18 | Gateway First Bank | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | The Loan Store | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.13% |
| 25 | PNC Bank | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.81% |
What Kleberg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kleberg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 595 | 305 | 20.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 554 | 290 | 20.6% | 6.81% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 549 | 259 | 21.0% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.0% of applications in Kleberg County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Rally Credit Union, with 53 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.5%.
The median mortgage application in Kleberg County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.