Largest lenders in Houston County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 117 | 19 | 41.0% | 9.55% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 50 | 6 | 52.0% | 9.21% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 11 | 38.8% | 9.75% |
| 4 | Prosperity Bank | D | 43 | 15 | 39.5% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 18 | 34.5% | 6.56% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 7 | 34.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 0 | 85.0% | — |
| 8 | First National Bank of Huntsville | A | 18 | 15 | 11.1% | — |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.43% |
| 10 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 1 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Tammac Holdings | D | 9 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.38% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 7.63% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 7 | 1 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 0 | 28.6% | — |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.37% |
| 18 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Sunflower Bank | B | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.94% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Frost Bank | C | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 8.40% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Kind Lending | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Houston County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 50 | 52.0% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 69 | 69.6% |
What Houston County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Houston County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 536 | 212 | 29.5% | 7.38% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 573 | 219 | 35.3% | 7.15% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 651 | 219 | 34.4% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
34.4% of applications in Houston County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 117 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 41.0%.
The median mortgage application in Houston County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.