Largest lenders in Henderson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 363 | 72 | 43.8% | 9.64% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 223 | 29 | 39.0% | 9.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 189 | 127 | 25.4% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 163 | 17 | 57.7% | 8.83% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 125 | 93 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | A | 98 | 68 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 81 | 62 | 7.4% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Loandepot.Com | D | 81 | 51 | 25.9% | 6.69% |
| 9 | First State Bank | B | 78 | 61 | 7.7% | — |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 72 | 4 | 84.7% | 8.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 71 | 37 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 55 | 37 | 1.8% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 55 | 15 | 9.1% | 7.90% |
| 14 | Prosperity Bank | D | 50 | 19 | 40.0% | 7.13% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 44 | 23 | 29.6% | 6.24% |
| 16 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 43 | 34 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 39 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 35 | 17 | 11.4% | 6.37% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 35 | 6 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 15 | 20.6% | 6.62% |
| 21 | FirstBank | C | 34 | 2 | 61.8% | 8.54% |
| 22 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 34 | 26 | 14.7% | 6.79% |
| 23 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 32 | 18 | 21.9% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 31 | 22 | 9.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 30 | 13 | 30.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Henderson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 2 | First State Bank | 77 | 7.8% |
| 3 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 68 | 8.8% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 109 | 13.8% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 177 | 27.1% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 73 | 28.8% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 163 | 57.7% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 237 | 67.1% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 123 | 70.7% |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 72 | 84.7% |
What Henderson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henderson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,266 | 1,504 | 27.9% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 3,505 | 1,634 | 26.8% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 3,609 | 1,720 | 25.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.0% of applications in Henderson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 363 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.8%.
The median mortgage application in Henderson County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.