Largest lenders in Harrison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 250 | 39 | 29.6% | 10.25% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 156 | 23 | 43.6% | 10.04% |
| 3 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 154 | 81 | 27.9% | 7.13% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 101 | 69 | 13.9% | 6.40% |
| 5 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | D | 95 | 51 | 19.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 91 | 68 | 18.7% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 64 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 82 | 6 | 40.2% | 8.11% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 81 | 4 | 79.0% | 8.35% |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | B | 80 | 53 | 17.5% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 44 | 39 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 44 | 30 | 22.7% | 7.80% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 42 | 19 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 42 | 19 | 4.8% | 8.50% |
| 15 | VeraBank | C | 38 | 23 | 15.8% | 8.25% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 36 | 13 | 30.6% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Texas Bank and Trust | B | 32 | 15 | 28.1% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 28 | 8 | 17.9% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 25 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | The First National Bank of Hughes Springs | A | 25 | 23 | 4.0% | — |
| 22 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 24 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 23 | 6 | 47.8% | 7.74% |
| 24 | Texas National Bank of Jacksonville | C | 22 | 13 | 27.3% | — |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Harrison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 71 | 5.6% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 88 | 15.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 20.0% |
| 4 | Cadence Bank | 68 | 20.6% |
| 5 | EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union | 70 | 25.7% |
| 6 | Eastman Credit Union | 128 | 33.6% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | 81 | 40.7% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 118 | 62.7% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | 92 | 73.9% |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 81 | 79.0% |
What Harrison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Harrison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,106 | 978 | 27.6% | 7.05% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 2,037 | 964 | 26.6% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,287 | 1,057 | 24.6% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.6% of applications in Harrison County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 250 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.6%.
The median mortgage application in Harrison County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.