Largest lenders in Cherokee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 281 | 49 | 45.6% | 9.43% |
| 2 | Austin Bank, Texas | D | 153 | 102 | 20.3% | 7.35% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 95 | 59 | 30.5% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 93 | 12 | 46.2% | 10.47% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 76 | 18 | 31.6% | 10.12% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 66 | 51 | 6.1% | 6.40% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 49 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 49 | 35 | 16.3% | 7.24% |
| 9 | Texas National Bank of Jacksonville | C | 33 | 20 | 18.2% | — |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 13 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 28 | 3 | 75.0% | 8.60% |
| 12 | Prosperity Bank | D | 26 | 10 | 46.2% | 7.31% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 25 | 8 | 36.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | FirstBank | C | 19 | 1 | 79.0% | 10.49% |
| 15 | Tammac Holdings | D | 19 | 1 | 68.4% | 9.65% |
| 16 | Southside Bank | F | 19 | 2 | 57.9% | 7.19% |
| 17 | Kiavi Funding | D | 19 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.95% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 17 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.88% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 6.12% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 60.0% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 6 | 7.1% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 6.12% |
Best approval odds in Cherokee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 6.9% |
| 2 | Austin Bank, Texas | 135 | 23.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 91 | 31.9% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 93 | 46.2% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 183 | 70.0% |
What Cherokee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cherokee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,577 | 710 | 29.5% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,523 | 645 | 30.8% | 7.35% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,685 | 744 | 27.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.7% of applications in Cherokee County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 281 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.6%.
The median mortgage application in Cherokee County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.