Largest lenders in Burleson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 136 | 35 | 33.1% | 9.45% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 82 | 12 | 43.9% | 8.52% |
| 3 | Citizens State Bank | B | 69 | 46 | 8.7% | — |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 61 | 13 | 32.8% | 10.25% |
| 5 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 9 | 65.9% | 8.10% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 26 | 15.8% | 6.31% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 18 | 23.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 28 | 12 | 7.1% | 7.83% |
| 9 | Tammac Holdings | D | 19 | 0 | 73.7% | — |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 11 | Unnamed lender 549300UK9R93LGQHOV21 | A | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 5.25% |
| 12 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 0 | 68.8% | — |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Prosperity Bank | D | 16 | 9 | 31.3% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | First Financial Bank | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 7.31% |
| 19 | Greater Texas Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | VeraBank | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 8.38% |
Best approval odds in Burleson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens State Bank | 53 | 11.3% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | 82 | 43.9% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 80 | 56.3% |
What Burleson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Burleson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 900 | 366 | 32.1% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 857 | 354 | 31.0% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 957 | 420 | 26.1% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.1% of applications in Burleson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 136 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.1%.
The median mortgage application in Burleson County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.