Largest lenders in Aransas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 89 | 54 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 85 | 10 | 54.1% | 9.75% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 80 | 54 | 8.8% | 5.50% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | D | 76 | 11 | 52.6% | 10.33% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 38 | 27.9% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 56 | 4 | 55.4% | 11.13% |
| 7 | Sfmc | B | 46 | 33 | 4.4% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Rally Credit Union | D | 43 | 23 | 23.3% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union | C | 42 | 19 | 4.8% | 6.50% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 31 | 14.6% | 6.62% |
| 11 | Prosperity Bank | D | 40 | 20 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Security Service Federal Credit Union | C | 32 | 13 | 15.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 25 | 3 | 56.0% | 8.20% |
| 14 | FirstBank | C | 24 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 23 | 5 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 22 | 12 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | NFM | A | 19 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 7 | 26.3% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 6 | 5.6% | 6.88% |
| 20 | First Community Bank | B | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | OCMBC | C | 17 | 8 | 23.5% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 15 | 5 | 40.0% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 5 | 20.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 15 | 0 | 46.7% | — |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Aransas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 59 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 62 | 11.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 30.7% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 76 | 52.6% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 56 | 82.1% |
What Aransas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Aransas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,141 | 563 | 22.1% | 7.00% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 1,226 | 556 | 24.3% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,386 | 655 | 22.9% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.9% of applications in Aransas County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
Guild Mortgage, with 89 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.4%.
The median mortgage application in Aransas County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.