Largest lenders in Richland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 921 | 640 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 823 | 569 | 19.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 809 | 509 | 14.6% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 657 | 321 | 27.1% | 5.99% |
| 5 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 653 | 453 | 17.5% | 6.37% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 650 | 259 | 6.5% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 613 | 256 | 23.5% | 7.44% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 602 | 255 | 21.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Palmetto Citizens Federal Credit Union | B | 498 | 310 | 23.3% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 387 | 176 | 32.6% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 384 | 172 | 10.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Ameris Bank | B | 362 | 273 | 7.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 351 | 118 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 315 | 196 | 25.1% | 5.38% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 305 | 143 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 299 | 250 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Resource Financial Services | B | 291 | 215 | 1.4% | 6.38% |
| 18 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | A | 266 | 171 | 25.9% | 4.50% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 251 | 159 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Allsouth Federal Credit Union | F | 247 | 125 | 22.7% | — |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 246 | 115 | 35.4% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 240 | 126 | 7.1% | 9.50% |
| 23 | New Day Financial | F | 211 | 31 | 30.8% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Truist Bank | C | 208 | 84 | 42.8% | 6.70% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 192 | 134 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Richland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Resource Financial Services | 219 | 1.8% |
| 2 | First Reliance Bank | 126 | 2.4% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 167 | 3.0% |
| 4 | Assurance Financial Group | 66 | 3.0% |
| 5 | First Heritage Mortgage | 262 | 3.1% |
| 6 | First Palmetto Bank | 129 | 3.9% |
| 7 | First Community Bank | 89 | 5.6% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 137 | 5.8% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 173 | 6.4% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 761 | 6.4% |
What Richland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Richland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15,783 | 8,592 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 16,939 | 9,495 | 18.6% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 18,622 | 10,402 | 17.1% | 6.49% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Richland County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Guild Mortgage, with 921 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.3%.
The median mortgage application in Richland County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.