Largest lenders in Spartanburg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 1,045 | 312 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 935 | 663 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 840 | 560 | 17.5% | 4.99% |
| 4 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 689 | 473 | 20.9% | 5.99% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 677 | 481 | 13.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Founders Federal Credit Union | D | 634 | 409 | 19.9% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 603 | 447 | 18.9% | 4.99% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 424 | 238 | 25.5% | 6.59% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 390 | 263 | 21.0% | 6.42% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 354 | 152 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 340 | 159 | 12.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 323 | 238 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 322 | 144 | 18.6% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 321 | 120 | 38.9% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 290 | 232 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Movement Mortgage | A | 278 | 207 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 271 | 214 | 4.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 246 | 81 | 19.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 241 | 148 | 6.2% | 6.58% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 241 | 211 | 2.5% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 227 | 103 | 18.1% | 7.13% |
| 22 | United Community Bank | B | 210 | 136 | 25.2% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 188 | 108 | 10.6% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 182 | 53 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 25 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 181 | 169 | 2.2% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Spartanburg County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 894500CFQPXSLHK0OK52 | 90 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Go Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Acopia | 134 | 2.2% |
| 4 | First Heritage Mortgage | 173 | 2.3% |
| 5 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 239 | 2.5% |
| 6 | The Loan Store | 232 | 2.6% |
| 7 | Southern First Bank | 74 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 239 | 3.4% |
| 9 | Luminate Bank | 50 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 236 | 4.7% |
What Spartanburg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Spartanburg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,164 | 8,015 | 21.5% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 15,575 | 9,151 | 19.9% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 18,140 | 10,853 | 17.7% | 6.49% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Spartanburg County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 1,045 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 33.3%.
The median mortgage application in Spartanburg County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.