Largest lenders in Beaufort County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 641 | 95 | 47.6% | 9.54% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 546 | 413 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 460 | 316 | 12.6% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 426 | 214 | 18.5% | 7.50% |
| 5 | SouthState Bank | B | 422 | 256 | 26.5% | 6.59% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 344 | 267 | 5.2% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Northpoint Mortgage | A | 342 | 310 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 320 | 134 | 25.0% | 6.06% |
| 9 | TD Bank | D | 317 | 242 | 12.9% | 7.02% |
| 10 | Gateway First Bank | B | 281 | 189 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 239 | 152 | 23.4% | 6.11% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 197 | 83 | 20.8% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 192 | 97 | 37.0% | 6.40% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 190 | 63 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | CPM Federal Credit Union | C | 180 | 127 | 15.6% | 7.24% |
| 16 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 163 | 131 | 6.1% | 5.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 161 | 75 | 11.8% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Ameris Bank | B | 160 | 114 | 8.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 160 | 65 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 128 | 87 | 4.7% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 121 | 74 | 14.1% | 5.88% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 104 | 53 | 26.9% | 7.27% |
| 23 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 104 | 71 | 7.7% | 6.56% |
| 24 | East Coast Capital | C | 103 | 83 | 2.9% | 6.88% |
| 25 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 102 | 58 | 15.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Beaufort County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canopy Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal States Bank | 56 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Northpoint Mortgage | 315 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | 60 | 1.7% |
| 5 | T2 Financial | 57 | 1.8% |
| 6 | First Heritage Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Emm Loans | 89 | 3.4% |
| 8 | East Coast Capital | 86 | 3.5% |
| 9 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 70 | 4.3% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 308 | 5.8% |
What Beaufort County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Beaufort County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,944 | 5,499 | 20.7% | 6.98% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 10,208 | 5,836 | 19.3% | 6.88% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 11,248 | 6,566 | 17.8% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Beaufort County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 641 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 47.6%.
The median mortgage application in Beaufort County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $555,000.