Largest lenders in York County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,198 | 912 | 13.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Founders Federal Credit Union | D | 827 | 523 | 18.7% | 7.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 812 | 613 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | A | 530 | 389 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 459 | 47 | 37.0% | 10.05% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 410 | 235 | 18.8% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 316 | 176 | 7.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank | B | 308 | 233 | 14.9% | 6.85% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 299 | 136 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 274 | 206 | 15.7% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 268 | 185 | 12.3% | 5.25% |
| 12 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 244 | 171 | 18.0% | 6.39% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 244 | 123 | 17.6% | 7.75% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 234 | 112 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 223 | 124 | 29.6% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 223 | 81 | 43.1% | 8.33% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 216 | 95 | 19.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | First Federal Bank | B | 206 | 150 | 5.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 202 | 110 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 180 | 151 | 4.4% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 170 | 62 | 5.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | State Employees' | C | 150 | 88 | 22.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | American Security Mortgage | A | 148 | 109 | 0.7% | 6.38% |
| 24 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 139 | 102 | 19.4% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 133 | 38 | 48.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in York County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | American Security Mortgage | 113 | 0.9% |
| 3 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 83 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Shea Mortgage | 54 | 1.9% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 456 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Zillow Home Loans | 69 | 2.9% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 54 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 65 | 4.6% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | 160 | 5.0% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 117 | 5.1% |
What York County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
York County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,538 | 7,502 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 13,531 | 7,963 | 18.4% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 14,752 | 8,940 | 15.4% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in York County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,198 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.1%.
The median mortgage application in York County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.