Largest lenders in Horry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,599 | 1,044 | 20.8% | 5.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,401 | 996 | 19.6% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 772 | 497 | 12.2% | 6.38% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 748 | 494 | 17.1% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 642 | 208 | 31.8% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | D | 568 | 436 | 13.6% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 551 | 268 | 36.8% | 6.70% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 534 | 215 | 34.8% | 6.38% |
| 9 | T2 Financial | B | 476 | 366 | 7.6% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 446 | 189 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 443 | 171 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 439 | 200 | 11.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 438 | 50 | 53.4% | 10.44% |
| 14 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 426 | 268 | 16.9% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 388 | 135 | 17.3% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Anderson Brothers Bank | B | 386 | 287 | 4.7% | — |
| 17 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 385 | 295 | 6.2% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 384 | 256 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Lower | C | 374 | 287 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 362 | 169 | 18.5% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 326 | 90 | 41.1% | 8.56% |
| 22 | SouthState Bank | B | 322 | 197 | 28.3% | 7.15% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 305 | 185 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 285 | 178 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | The Conway National Bank | B | 284 | 277 | 2.1% | — |
Best approval odds in Horry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lendsure Mortgage | 72 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Nation One Mortgage | 53 | 1.9% |
| 3 | The Conway National Bank | 284 | 2.1% |
| 4 | Gateway First Bank | 207 | 3.4% |
| 5 | Velocio Mortgage | 115 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | 184 | 4.4% |
| 7 | Alcova Mortgage | 135 | 4.4% |
| 8 | South Atlantic Bank | 130 | 4.6% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | 308 | 5.2% |
| 10 | First Reliance Bank | 110 | 5.5% |
What Horry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Horry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 23,532 | 13,380 | 20.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 24,628 | 14,242 | 19.8% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 25,924 | 15,159 | 17.7% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Horry County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 1,599 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.8%.
The median mortgage application in Horry County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.