Largest lenders in Anderson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 583 | 431 | 16.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 457 | 65 | 41.4% | 6.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 343 | 259 | 7.9% | 6.13% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 276 | 51 | 43.8% | 10.14% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 241 | 193 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 236 | 126 | 36.0% | 6.70% |
| 7 | S. C. State Federal Credit Union | A | 227 | 158 | 20.3% | 4.50% |
| 8 | SouthState Bank | B | 206 | 156 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 195 | 128 | 25.6% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 190 | 96 | 19.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 182 | 74 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 179 | 92 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 175 | 64 | 38.9% | 6.49% |
| 14 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 172 | 122 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 143 | 89 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 135 | 99 | 11.9% | 5.06% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 131 | 45 | 19.1% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 129 | 79 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Unnamed lender 894500CFQPXSLHK0OK52 | B | 127 | 103 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 127 | 101 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 21 | The Park National Bank | C | 125 | 75 | 16.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 119 | 28 | 4.2% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 116 | 64 | 12.9% | 7.25% |
| 24 | United Community Bank | B | 114 | 70 | 24.6% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 112 | 77 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Anderson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern First Bank | 70 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Unnamed lender 894500CFQPXSLHK0OK52 | 103 | 0.0% |
| 3 | The Peoples Bank | 78 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 83 | 2.4% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 113 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 74 | 2.7% |
| 7 | Acopia | 70 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 81 | 3.7% |
| 9 | Ameris Bank | 51 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Lower | 73 | 4.1% |
What Anderson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Anderson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,761 | 4,316 | 21.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 8,103 | 4,602 | 20.6% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 9,361 | 5,433 | 17.3% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Anderson County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in South Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 583 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Anderson County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.