Van Wert County, Ohio · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Van Wert County, OH: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

132 lenders acted on 943 mortgage applications for properties in Van Wert County in 2025. 17.2% were denied (Ohio: 17.7%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $115,000; median property value $185,000.

943Applications
17.2%Denial ratestate 17.7%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.88%
$115,000Median loan
$185,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Van Wert County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Superior Credit Union D 8759 16.1%6.75%
2 First Financial Bank D 6442 28.1%5.99%
3 Unnamed lender 254900TSA1PSM0OS4798 A 6055 0.0%
4 U.S. Bank D 4931 26.5%7.38%
5 The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton C 4233 14.3%7.00%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 3722 35.1%6.99%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 2918 13.8%6.50%
8 Loandepot.Com D 2820 7.1%6.88%
9 First Bank of Berne B 2622 15.4%
10 WesBanco Bank B 2516 20.0%6.81%
11 Three Rivers Federal Credit Union C 2315 13.0%6.88%
12 Crosscountry Mortgage B 1913 5.3%6.99%
13 Fifth Third Bank D 187 33.3%7.63%
14 Flagstar Bank C 177 23.5%7.38%
15 The Huntington National Bank D 157 46.7%8.19%
16 AmeriSave Mortgage D 144 64.3%8.00%
17 Broker Solutions D 144 7.1%7.25%
18 Coastal Community Bank C 144 0.0%9.87%
19 Pennymac Loan Services C 134 23.1%6.25%
20 The Union Bank C 139 0.0%
21 Alcova Mortgage A 1211 0.0%6.75%
22 The Federal Savings Bank C 1210 0.0%6.81%
23 Figure Lending C 117 9.1%7.85%
24 The Farmers & Merchants State Bank B 116 27.3%7.38%
25 Lower C 106 0.0%6.99%

Best approval odds in Van Wert County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Unnamed lender 254900TSA1PSM0OS4798550.0%
2Superior Credit Union7618.4%
3First Financial Bank6030.0%

What Van Wert County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 398 42% · 6.0% denied
Refinance 124 13% · 14.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 185 20% · 23.2% denied
Home improvement 132 14% · 29.6% denied
Other / HELOC 104 11% · 36.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 693 73% · 17.8% denied
FHA 154 16% · 16.9% denied
VA 74 8% · 16.2% denied
USDA / RHS 22 2% · 4.6% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 68 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 31 20%
Collateral 31 20%
Incomplete application 19 12%
Other 3 2%
Employment history 2 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Insufficient cash 2 1%

Van Wert County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202370937227.1%7.13%$95,000
202475142422.9%6.99%$105,000
202594358117.2%6.75%$115,000

Frequently asked questions

17.2% of applications in Van Wert County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.

Superior Credit Union, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.1%.

The median mortgage application in Van Wert County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.