Largest lenders in Shelby County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | D | 139 | 84 | 28.1% | 7.85% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 100 | 59 | 24.0% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 100 | 57 | 26.0% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Universal 1 Credit Union | D | 58 | 46 | 6.9% | 7.63% |
| 5 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | C | 53 | 29 | 35.9% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 52 | 42 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Minster Bank | A | 51 | 42 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 44 | 29 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 9 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 44 | 30 | 22.7% | 7.50% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 43 | 33 | 7.0% | 6.05% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 17 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 12 | HONDA Federal Credit Union | F | 39 | 23 | 12.8% | 7.25% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 37 | 28 | 18.9% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 35 | 15 | 31.4% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Superior Credit Union | D | 33 | 22 | 15.2% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 14 | 6.7% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 27 | 8 | 25.9% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Union Savings Bank | A | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 2 | 75.0% | 10.02% |
| 20 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 23 | 10 | 34.8% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 22 | 14 | 4.6% | 6.78% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 7.24% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 5 | 60.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | First Bank Richmond | C | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | — |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 7 | 15.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Shelby County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Universal 1 Credit Union | 50 | 8.0% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | 87 | 27.6% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 88 | 29.6% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 124 | 31.5% |
| 5 | Wright-Patt Credit Union | 50 | 38.0% |
What Shelby County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Shelby County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,321 | 820 | 19.2% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,340 | 822 | 19.5% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,535 | 894 | 19.2% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Shelby County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
U.S. Bank, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.1%.
The median mortgage application in Shelby County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.