Largest lenders in Paulding County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The State Bank and Trust | B | 121 | 90 | 9.9% | 6.38% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | B | 49 | 30 | 24.5% | 6.31% |
| 3 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 46 | 27 | 15.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | D | 35 | 23 | 31.4% | 5.99% |
| 5 | The Antwerp Exchange Bank | – | 33 | 29 | 9.1% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 21 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 8 | The Union Bank | C | 27 | 24 | 3.7% | — |
| 9 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 23 | 14 | 8.7% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 9 | 23.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Superior Credit Union | D | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.68% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 80.0% | 8.88% |
| 15 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 8.63% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 7 | 0 | 57.1% | — |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 21 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.94% |
| 22 | First Bank of Berne | B | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | — |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 7.43% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 11.87% |
| 25 | Flagstar Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Paulding County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The State Bank and Trust | 106 | 11.3% |
What Paulding County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Paulding County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 520 | 310 | 20.6% | 7.25% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 602 | 364 | 20.1% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 684 | 418 | 16.8% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Paulding County were denied in 2025, against 17.7% statewide in Ohio.
The State Bank and Trust, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.9%.
The median mortgage application in Paulding County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.