Largest lenders in Walthall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 111 | 16 | 56.8% | 10.79% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 15 | 34.9% | 10.75% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | D | 64 | 21 | 34.4% | 8.75% |
| 4 | Citizens Bank | A | 44 | 33 | 9.1% | — |
| 5 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 40 | 28 | 5.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 28 | 3 | 64.3% | 9.94% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 11 | 45.5% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | C | 17 | 5 | 64.7% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 1 | 88.2% | 8.10% |
| 10 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 16 | 4 | 18.8% | 8.20% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 3 | 63.6% | 5.50% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 44.4% | — |
| 16 | Fidelity Bank | D | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Tammac Holdings | D | 8 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
| 18 | Citizens Savings Bank | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | — |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 5.50% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 7.25% |
| 22 | First Community Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | First Bank | C | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | — |
| 24 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Walthall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 64 | 34.4% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 80 | 78.8% |
What Walthall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walthall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 465 | 193 | 28.2% | 7.78% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 510 | 188 | 35.9% | 7.80% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 613 | 217 | 35.6% | 7.50% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
35.6% of applications in Walthall County were denied in 2025, against 22.9% statewide in Mississippi.
21st Mortgage, with 111 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 56.8%.
The median mortgage application in Walthall County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.