Largest lenders in Marshall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 204 | 116 | 21.6% | 4.99% |
| 2 | Bank of Holly Springs | A | 133 | 112 | 9.0% | — |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 126 | 20 | 37.3% | 10.21% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 86 | 53 | 17.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 56 | 9 | 42.9% | 8.79% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 51 | 24 | 21.6% | 8.66% |
| 7 | Cadence Bank | B | 49 | 29 | 20.4% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | C | 45 | 19 | 37.8% | 5.63% |
| 9 | Renasant Bank | B | 36 | 25 | 8.3% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 13 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 34 | 29 | 5.9% | 6.21% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 33 | 14 | 27.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 22 | 12.5% | 5.85% |
| 14 | Community Mortgage | A | 31 | 29 | 3.2% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Eagle Bank and Trust | A | 23 | 13 | 8.7% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 23 | 3 | 26.1% | 6.13% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 22 | 4 | 77.3% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.68% |
| 21 | Nations Lending | B | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 6.58% |
| 24 | BankPlus | B | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 14 | 8 | 35.7% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Marshall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Holly Springs | 133 | 9.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 70 | 21.4% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | 51 | 21.6% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 163 | 27.0% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 69 | 68.1% |
What Marshall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marshall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,414 | 651 | 26.4% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,508 | 755 | 24.1% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,567 | 839 | 20.2% | 6.38% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 22.9% statewide in Mississippi.
Dhi Mortgage Company, with 204 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.6%.
The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.