Largest lenders in Lyon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NBH Bank | C | 85 | 73 | 2.4% | 6.38% |
| 2 | ESB Financial | A | 81 | 77 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 25 | 23.1% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Community National Bank & Trust | C | 37 | 36 | 2.7% | 8.13% |
| 5 | Flint Hills Bank | – | 25 | 25 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Capitol Federal Savings Bank | B | 22 | 16 | 18.2% | 7.88% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 17 | 4 | 52.9% | 11.51% |
| 9 | Equity Bank | A | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Members Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 12 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 4 | 45.5% | 6.44% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 8.99% |
| 15 | Zippy Loans | D | 9 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 1 | 50.0% | 9.65% |
| 17 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 2 | 37.5% | 9.50% |
| 19 | The Citizens State Bank | – | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 8.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 25 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Lyon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ESB Financial | 79 | 2.5% |
| 2 | NBH Bank | 75 | 2.7% |
What Lyon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lyon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 554 | 380 | 14.4% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 556 | 359 | 16.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 621 | 402 | 16.1% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Lyon County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
NBH Bank, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.4%.
The median mortgage application in Lyon County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.