Largest lenders in Barton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Credit Union of America | C | 122 | 78 | 27.1% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank and Trust | A | 96 | 80 | 11.5% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Landmark National Bank | B | 83 | 70 | 3.6% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Kiavi Funding | D | 59 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 5 | Farmers Bank & Trust | B | 29 | 24 | 13.8% | 6.69% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 23 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 22 | 13 | 31.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 13 | 23.8% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.81% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 11 | 4 | 54.6% | 9.15% |
| 12 | Heartland Credit Union | D | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Sunflower Bank | B | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5.87% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 7.75% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Equity Bank | A | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.00% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Central National Bank | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.91% |
| 19 | Commerce Bank | D | 5 | 2 | 60.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 8.04% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.94% |
| 23 | American Financing | D | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 5.63% |
Best approval odds in Barton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark National Bank | 74 | 4.1% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank and Trust | 91 | 12.1% |
| 3 | Credit Union of America | 118 | 28.0% |
What Barton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Barton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 446 | 276 | 21.5% | 7.13% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 510 | 328 | 21.0% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 667 | 396 | 15.1% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.1% of applications in Barton County were denied in 2025, against 15.0% statewide in Kansas.
Credit Union of America, with 122 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.1%.
The median mortgage application in Barton County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.