Largest lenders in Jerome County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Central Credit Union | A | 176 | 93 | 26.1% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 110 | 81 | 5.5% | 6.44% |
| 3 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | C | 110 | 64 | 19.1% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Planet Home Lending | B | 48 | 40 | 4.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 29 | 17.4% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 40 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 38 | 29 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 10 | 55.6% | 6.81% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 26 | 11.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 34 | 23 | 8.8% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Pioneer Federal Credit Union | B | 24 | 16 | 4.2% | 7.25% |
| 12 | D. L. Evans Bank | D | 22 | 18 | 4.6% | — |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.68% |
| 14 | NFM | A | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Farmers Bank | – | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 8.00% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 4 | 6.7% | 6.31% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 8.31% |
| 18 | WESTMARK Credit Union | B | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.87% |
| 19 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 10 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 8.20% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Jerome County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 87 | 6.9% |
| 2 | First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | 86 | 24.4% |
| 3 | Idaho Central Credit Union | 166 | 27.7% |
What Jerome County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jerome County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 838 | 487 | 18.0% | 7.00% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 873 | 495 | 21.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 998 | 611 | 17.6% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Jerome County were denied in 2025, against 14.5% statewide in Idaho.
Idaho Central Credit Union, with 176 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.1%.
The median mortgage application in Jerome County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.