Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 144 | 14 | 50.0% | 10.14% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 140 | 19 | 51.4% | 8.40% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 112 | 15 | 43.8% | 10.75% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | B | 72 | 58 | 8.3% | 7.19% |
| 5 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 69 | 60 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Cadence Bank | B | 58 | 34 | 20.7% | 6.74% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 40 | 15.5% | 6.93% |
| 8 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 53 | 48 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 9 | Southern Bancorp Bank | C | 40 | 35 | 2.5% | 8.00% |
| 10 | Simmons Bank | C | 34 | 20 | 17.7% | 7.31% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 29 | 20 | 20.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 24 | 7 | 37.5% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 7 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 1 | 94.4% | 8.80% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 18 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.15% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 5 | 61.5% | 9.38% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 7.7% | 6.94% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 5.70% |
| 21 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 10 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.00% |
| 23 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 8.85% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 64 | 9.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 18.0% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 139 | 51.8% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 65 | 75.4% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | 87 | 82.8% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,093 | 433 | 34.8% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,115 | 412 | 35.3% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,175 | 511 | 27.7% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.7% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
21st Mortgage, with 144 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 50.0%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.