Miller County, Arkansas · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Miller County, AR: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

128 lenders acted on 1,228 mortgage applications for properties in Miller County in 2025. 21.7% were denied (Arkansas: 18.2%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $135,000; median property value $215,000.

1.2kApplications
21.7%Denial ratestate 18.2%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$135,000Median loan
$215,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Miller County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 21st Mortgage F 10122 39.6%8.96%
2 Red River Employees Federal Credit Union C 6551 15.4%
3 Triad Financial Services D 6519 40.0%8.94%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 6140 26.2%6.99%
5 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 579 36.8%9.99%
6 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 5035 2.0%6.63%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 3929 2.6%6.50%
8 Regions Bank C 3610 52.8%5.87%
9 Cadence Bank B 3421 26.5%7.49%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 3210 18.8%6.44%
11 Guild Mortgage A 3122 0.0%6.44%
12 Commercial National Bank of Texarkana 3021 13.3%
13 Mortgage Financial Services B 3027 0.0%6.63%
14 Highlands Residential Mortgage B 2724 0.0%6.56%
15 United Built Homes F 241 45.8%8.99%
16 Farmers Bank & Trust C 2418 8.3%8.00%
17 Pennymac Loan Services C 2311 13.0%6.50%
18 AmeriSave Mortgage D 224 59.1%7.75%
19 Bank OZK C 2214 27.3%6.50%
20 Swbc Mortgage A 2222 0.0%6.50%
21 Texar Federal Credit Union 1915 15.8%6.88%
22 State Bank of De Kalb B 1815 5.6%
23 Freedom Mortgage B 177 5.9%5.75%
24 Newrez D 178 17.7%6.44%
25 Broker Solutions D 174 17.7%7.12%

Best approval odds in Miller County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Red River Employees Federal Credit Union6116.4%
2Rocket Mortgage5927.1%
3Triad Financial Services6540.0%
421st Mortgage6462.5%

What Miller County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 706 57% · 18.1% denied
Refinance 162 13% · 14.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 218 18% · 25.7% denied
Home improvement 51 4% · 45.1% denied
Other / HELOC 91 7% · 39.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 882 72% · 24.5% denied
FHA 229 19% · 17.5% denied
VA 116 9% · 9.5% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 96 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 55 22%
Collateral 34 14%
Incomplete application 22 9%
Other 17 7%
Unverifiable information 15 6%
Insufficient cash 9 4%
Employment history 1 0%

Miller County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,14356925.6%7.10%$115,000
20241,17860324.2%6.99%$125,000
20251,22863321.7%6.75%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

21.7% of applications in Miller County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.

21st Mortgage, with 101 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 39.6%.

The median mortgage application in Miller County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.