Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 91 | 72 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Southern Bancorp Bank | C | 83 | 73 | 4.8% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 51 | 10 | 31.4% | 9.87% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 28 | 24.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 37 | 4 | 67.6% | 8.88% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 35 | 4 | 65.7% | 10.94% |
| 7 | Bank OZK | C | 35 | 10 | 60.0% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | C | 20 | 9 | 50.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 1 | 95.0% | 8.10% |
| 10 | ARKANSAS Federal Credit Union | F | 16 | 5 | 43.8% | 9.00% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 3 | 38.5% | 9.65% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 5 | 25.0% | 5.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 9.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 4 | 60.0% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Arvest Bank | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 17 | First Community Mortgage | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | First State Bank | – | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 9.62% |
| 22 | Diamond Bank | C | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | — |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 10.37% |
| 24 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.87% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 74 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Southern Bancorp Bank | 79 | 5.1% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 633 | 288 | 30.2% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 649 | 306 | 29.0% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 691 | 355 | 27.1% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.1% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Arkansas.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 91 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.1%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.