Guidance Residential · Pennsylvania · 2025

Guidance Residential in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Guidance Residential took 140 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #333 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 71.4% of them and denied 1.4% (1.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

140Applicationsin PA
1.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$310,000Median loanstate $155,000
$33MVolume20 counties

Guidance Residential in Pennsylvania vs the state

1.4%Denial rate-16.86 pts vs state
1.9%Decision denial rate-20.36 pts vs state
71.4%Origination rate+10.47 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.41Rate spread (pts)+0.17 pts vs state
$130kMedian applicant income
100Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202386623.5%7.00%#389
202491618.8%7.00%#384
20251401001.4%6.63%#333

What Guidance Residential lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 116 83% · 0.9% denied
Refinance 13 9% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 8% · 9.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 140 100% · 1.4% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Unverifiable information 1 50%
Collateral 1 50%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Guidance Residential applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lehigh County 25170 0.0%
Allegheny County 24180 0.0%
Philadelphia County 17122 11.8%
Delaware County 16110 0.0%
Montgomery County 1370 0.0%
Cumberland County 11100 0.0%
Chester County 870 0.0%
Bucks County 540 0.0%
Monroe County 420 0.0%
Washington County 320 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 140 applications in 2025, of which 100 were originated and 2 denied.

1.4% of all applications, or 1.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Guidance Residential originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Guidance Residential's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology