Guidance Residential at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
86th3.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
31st0.37 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
19th24.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
76th1.63% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,475 | 1,508 | 4.4% | 6.3% | 7.00% | $553M |
| 2024 | 3,112 | 1,964 | 3.3% | 4.7% | 7.13% | $758M |
| 2025 | 4,215 | 2,872 | 2.3% | 3.1% | 6.88% | $1.2B |
What Guidance Residential lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 497 investment properties.
Why Guidance Residential denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 98 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Guidance Residential
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 160 | 100 | 7.4% |
| $50k – $100k | 990 | 663 | 4.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,184 | 784 | 3.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,139 | 814 | 2.1% |
| Over $250k | 736 | 507 | 2.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 129 | 84 | 3.4% |
| 25–34 | 1,186 | 838 | 1.8% |
| 35–44 | 1,612 | 1,145 | 3.0% |
| 45–54 | 811 | 528 | 4.2% |
| 55–64 | 355 | 212 | 4.9% |
| 65–74 | 98 | 53 | 4.6% |
| Over 74 | 24 | 12 | 6.3% |
Where Guidance Residential lends
34 states and 400 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 556 | 379 | 2.0% | 6.63% | #244 |
| Illinois | 472 | 307 | 3.4% | 6.88% | #134 |
| New York | 349 | 250 | 3.4% | 6.94% | #166 |
| California | 285 | 187 | 0.4% | 6.88% | #321 |
| Minnesota | 231 | 183 | 2.2% | 6.88% | #131 |
| Michigan | 227 | 136 | 3.1% | 6.88% | #196 |
| New Jersey | 221 | 151 | 3.6% | 6.88% | #189 |
| Ohio | 179 | 121 | 2.8% | 6.88% | #254 |
| Washington | 174 | 119 | 1.2% | 6.88% | #198 |
| Florida | 168 | 98 | 3.6% | 6.63% | #401 |
| Virginia | 152 | 111 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #239 |
| Pennsylvania | 140 | 100 | 1.4% | 6.63% | #333 |
| Maryland | 135 | 95 | 0.7% | 6.88% | #204 |
| Georgia | 127 | 79 | 0.8% | 6.88% | #303 |
| North Carolina | 113 | 82 | 2.7% | 6.69% | #302 |
| Massachusetts | 107 | 80 | 2.8% | 7.00% | #241 |
| Indiana | 94 | 67 | 1.1% | 6.75% | #281 |
| Connecticut | 81 | 52 | 4.9% | 6.88% | #189 |
| Missouri | 55 | 37 | 1.8% | 6.88% | #335 |
| Tennessee | 53 | 37 | 1.9% | 6.88% | #406 |
| Wisconsin | 51 | 32 | 3.9% | 6.94% | #333 |
| Oregon | 37 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.94% | #254 |
| Arizona | 35 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #355 |
| Kentucky | 32 | 23 | 6.3% | 6.88% | #303 |
| Delaware | 26 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #166 |
| Arkansas | 24 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #266 |
| Alabama | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.88% | #404 |
| Colorado | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #457 |
| Kansas | 15 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #316 |
| Rhode Island | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #173 |
| South Carolina | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.63% | #512 |
| West Virginia | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #276 |
| Mississippi | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #330 |
| District of Columbia | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.75% | #255 |
Frequently asked questions
Guidance Residential denied 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 86th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Guidance Residential gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 31.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Guidance Residential originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.37 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 76% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.