Firstrust Savings Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

Firstrust Savings Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Firstrust Savings Bank took 967 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #91 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 64.9% of them and denied 23.9% (26.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

967Applicationsin PA
26.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.38%Median ratestate 6.63%
$215,000Median loanstate $155,000
$173MVolume22 counties

Firstrust Savings Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

23.9%Denial rate+5.60 pts vs state
26.3%Decision denial rate+4.07 pts vs state
64.9%Origination rate+3.98 pts vs state
6.38%Median rate-0.25 pts vs state
0.04Rate spread (pts)-0.20 pts vs state
$114kMedian applicant income
628Loans originated
231Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202379149820.9%6.75%#93
202486250928.2%6.50%#95
202596762823.9%6.38%#91

What Firstrust Savings Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 436 45% · 7.8% denied
Refinance 125 13% · 35.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 55 6% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 179 19% · 44.7% denied
Other / HELOC 172 18% · 36.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 880 91% · 24.3% denied
FHA 82 8% · 18.3% denied
VA 5 1% · 40.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 152 66%
Credit history 37 16%
Collateral 20 9%
Other 14 6%
Unverifiable information 4 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Employment history 1 0%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Firstrust Savings Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 29919971 23.7%
Montgomery County 19011157 30.0%
Bucks County 17111137 21.6%
Lehigh County 1129115 13.4%
Chester County 663813 19.7%
Delaware County 583121 36.2%
Northampton County 27234 14.8%
Berks County 743 42.9%
Carbon County 723 42.9%
Luzerne County 651 16.7%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 967 applications in 2025, of which 628 were originated and 231 denied.

23.9% of all applications, or 26.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Firstrust Savings Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.38%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Firstrust Savings Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology