Mortgage lender · Conshohocken, PA · LEI R7JQ9JTCFHXBQU4XIT26

Firstrust Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Firstrust Savings Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 27.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 11th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.00 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 81st percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.2kApplications2025
62.0%Originatedof applications
27.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$225MLoan volume16 states

Firstrust Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

24.8%Denial rate (all applications)+6.84 pts vs national
27.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+5.20 pts vs national
62.0%Origination rate+3.93 pts vs national
9.2%Withdrawn by applicant
1.5%Closed for incompleteness
6.25%Median interest rate-0.38 pts vs national
0.00Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.25 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$6,419Median total loan costs
$124kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

11th27.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

81st0.00 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

80th10.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

29th2.85% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,25275821.3%23.9%6.63%$253M
20241,13563731.4%34.1%6.50%$172M
20251,23376424.8%27.8%6.25%$225M

What Firstrust Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 549 45% · 10.2% denied
Refinance 150 12% · 34.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 78 6% · 20.5% denied
Home improvement 238 19% · 45.8% denied
Other / HELOC 218 18% · 33.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,137 92% · 25.2% denied
FHA 91 7% · 19.8% denied
VA 5 0% · 40.0% denied

Also: 481 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 152 investment properties.

Why Firstrust Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 306 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 196 64%
Credit history 55 18%
Collateral 31 10%
Other 16 5%
Unverifiable information 4 1%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Employment history 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Firstrust Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1367243.5%
$50k – $100k33420928.1%
$100k – $150k19712130.9%
$150k – $250k21312727.7%
Over $250k24717316.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25282012.5%
25–3418513320.2%
35–4426216625.3%
45–5428516534.1%
55–6420912629.1%
65–741548831.9%
Over 74693537.3%

Where Firstrust Savings Bank lends

16 states and 76 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania96762823.9%6.38%#91
New Jersey1527830.3%4.99%#220
Maryland673125.4%6.50%#285
Delaware181127.8%6.38%#191
Florida13823.1%6.06%#860

Frequently asked questions

Firstrust Savings Bank denied 27.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 11th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Firstrust Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 64.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Firstrust Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 45% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 37% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 92% conventional, 7% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Firstrust Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology