Mortgage lender · Pittsford, NY · LEI 549300BRR67NLTQSBT29

Home Town Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Home Town Funding earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 91st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.34 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 35th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.2kApplications2025
88.5%Originatedof applications
2.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$321MLoan volume14 states

Home Town Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.3%Denial rate (all applications)-15.72 pts vs national
2.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.20 pts vs national
88.5%Origination rate+30.43 pts vs national
4.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.34Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.09 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$4,078Median total loan costs
$113kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
20High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

91st2.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

35th0.34 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

95th5.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

70th1.81% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,1871,0393.8%3.9%6.75%$278M
20241,2191,0912.8%2.9%7.00%$297M
20251,2391,0962.3%2.4%6.75%$321M

What Home Town Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 864 70% · 2.1% denied
Refinance 80 6% · 5.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 295 24% · 2.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,201 97% · 2.1% denied
FHA 33 3% · 6.1% denied
VA 5 0% · 20.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 13 manufactured homes, 293 investment properties.

Why Home Town Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 28 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 12 43%
Collateral 8 29%
Other 5 18%
Insufficient cash 1 4%
Employment history 1 4%
Credit history 1 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Home Town Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k75615.7%
$50k – $100k3643283.1%
$100k – $150k2452281.3%
$150k – $250k1881622.8%
Over $250k1621362.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2551466.1%
25–342982632.5%
35–442612302.0%
45–542011764.7%
55–641481371.4%
65–7467550.0%
Over 7427260.0%

Where Home Town Funding lends

14 states and 61 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York1,1931,0622.3%6.75%#77
Florida27200.0%7.25%#707
South Carolina540.0%7.44%#639

Frequently asked questions

Home Town Funding denied 2.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 91st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Home Town Funding gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Home Town Funding originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.34 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 70% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 3% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Home Town Funding. Data sources · Methodology