Developer'S Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Developer'S Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Developer'S Mortgage took 98 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #379 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 77.6% of them and denied 4.1% (4.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

98Applicationsin PA
4.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.69%Median ratestate 6.63%
$295,000Median loanstate $155,000
$24MVolume14 counties

Developer'S Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

4.1%Denial rate-14.21 pts vs state
4.9%Decision denial rate-17.33 pts vs state
77.6%Origination rate+16.59 pts vs state
6.69%Median rate+0.06 pts vs state
0.48Rate spread (pts)+0.24 pts vs state
$126kMedian applicant income
76Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233442752.9%6.63%#187
20241361062.2%7.00%#329
202598764.1%6.69%#379

What Developer'S Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 70 71% · 4.3% denied
Refinance 27 28% · 3.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 88 90% · 2.3% denied
FHA 8 8% · 25.0% denied
VA 2 2% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 1 25%
Collateral 1 25%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 25%
Employment history 1 25%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Developer'S Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 27211 3.7%
Montgomery County 23151 4.3%
Bucks County 18151 5.6%
Delaware County 11101 9.1%
Chester County 550 0.0%
Monroe County 430 0.0%
Northampton County 200 0.0%
Pike County 220 0.0%
Allegheny County 110 0.0%
Columbia County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 98 applications in 2025, of which 76 were originated and 4 denied.

4.1% of all applications, or 4.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Developer'S Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.69%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Developer'S Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology