Developer'S Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
56th8.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
30th0.48 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
5th29.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
55th1.79% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 872 | 598 | 3.1% | 3.7% | 6.75% | $161M |
| 2024 | 958 | 633 | 3.9% | 4.9% | 6.88% | $203M |
| 2025 | 709 | 442 | 5.9% | 8.4% | 6.75% | $170M |
What Developer'S Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 167 investment properties.
Why Developer'S Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 42 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Developer'S Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 51 | 26 | 15.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 148 | 89 | 17.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 146 | 89 | 11.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 184 | 122 | 2.3% |
| Over $250k | 132 | 88 | 1.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 20 | 14 | 6.7% |
| 25–34 | 151 | 89 | 5.1% |
| 35–44 | 230 | 152 | 9.8% |
| 45–54 | 166 | 103 | 9.5% |
| 55–64 | 94 | 48 | 10.7% |
| 65–74 | 29 | 22 | 8.3% |
Where Developer'S Mortgage lends
18 states and 146 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 139 | 79 | 5.8% | 6.63% | #285 |
| New Jersey | 120 | 87 | 6.7% | 6.88% | #250 |
| Pennsylvania | 98 | 76 | 4.1% | 6.69% | #379 |
| North Carolina | 72 | 56 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #356 |
| Florida | 54 | 27 | 3.7% | 7.13% | #589 |
| Illinois | 49 | 22 | 4.1% | 7.31% | #466 |
| New York | 38 | 19 | 18.4% | 7.00% | #361 |
| Oklahoma | 38 | 22 | 15.8% | 6.69% | #282 |
| Texas | 37 | 18 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #754 |
| Indiana | 22 | 11 | 4.6% | 7.00% | #443 |
| West Virginia | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #229 |
| Minnesota | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 7.50% | #456 |
| South Carolina | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.38% | #550 |
Frequently asked questions
Developer'S Mortgage denied 8.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 56th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Developer'S Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 33.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Developer'S Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.48 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 86% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 83% conventional, 12% FHA, 3% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.