Largest lenders in Wharton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 133 | 19 | 48.1% | 10.87% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 65 | 35 | 30.8% | 4.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 54 | 35 | 14.8% | 6.46% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 32 | 32.1% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 50 | 7 | 48.0% | 10.90% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 4 | 40.0% | 9.63% |
| 7 | Gateway First Bank | B | 29 | 22 | 3.5% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 24 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Prosperity Bank | D | 24 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.87% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.87% |
| 13 | Texas Dow Employees Credit Union | D | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 7.31% |
| 14 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 14 | 2 | 50.0% | 8.52% |
| 15 | The First State Bank | – | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Regions Bank | C | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | First Financial Bank | C | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 7.08% |
| 19 | United Built Homes | F | 12 | 0 | 25.0% | — |
| 20 | Brazos Valley Schools | F | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | — |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6.85% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.76% |
| 24 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 1 | 88.9% | 7.20% |
| 25 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Wharton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | 56 | 35.7% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | 50 | 48.0% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 86 | 74.4% |
What Wharton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wharton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 864 | 373 | 30.2% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 815 | 364 | 29.6% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,035 | 444 | 26.9% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.9% of applications in Wharton County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 133 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 48.1%.
The median mortgage application in Wharton County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.