Largest lenders in Walker County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 205 | 35 | 47.3% | 9.92% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 101 | 12 | 45.5% | 10.47% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 98 | 71 | 11.2% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 93 | 65 | 21.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 86 | 10 | 45.4% | 9.87% |
| 6 | First National Bank of Huntsville | A | 75 | 67 | 4.0% | — |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | C | 45 | 29 | 24.4% | 6.90% |
| 8 | Hometrust Mortgage | D | 39 | 29 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Centennial Bank | D | 38 | 24 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 2 | 81.1% | 8.70% |
| 11 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 33 | 32 | 0.0% | 5.49% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 32 | 24 | 12.5% | 4.50% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 30 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 17 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 26 | 5 | 61.5% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 8 | 16.0% | 6.12% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 25 | 6 | 16.0% | 7.65% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 24 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Prosperity Bank | D | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 11 | 35.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Unnamed lender 549300UK9R93LGQHOV21 | A | 19 | 19 | 0.0% | 5.31% |
| 22 | Kind Lending | C | 19 | 11 | 21.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.94% |
| 24 | K&G Capital Mortgage | – | 17 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 17 | 2 | 35.3% | 9.57% |
Best approval odds in Walker County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First National Bank of Huntsville | 75 | 4.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 84 | 13.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 88 | 22.7% |
| 4 | Triad Financial Services | 101 | 45.5% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 133 | 72.9% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 52 | 75.0% |
What Walker County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walker County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,724 | 815 | 25.5% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,600 | 747 | 25.6% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,830 | 888 | 25.2% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.2% of applications in Walker County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 205 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 47.3%.
The median mortgage application in Walker County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.