Largest lenders in Robertson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 72 | 13 | 31.9% | 9.94% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 63 | 6 | 49.2% | 9.18% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 55 | 16 | 21.8% | 9.25% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | C | 39 | 27 | 10.3% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 2 | 81.8% | 8.40% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 16 | 37.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 13 | 15.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 19 | 8 | 5.3% | 8.30% |
| 9 | SouthStar Bank, S.S.B. | D | 18 | 7 | 11.1% | — |
| 10 | Prosperity Bank | D | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | 6.81% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Tammac Holdings | D | 12 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 15 | Greater Texas Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 1 | 83.3% | 6.88% |
| 16 | First National Bank of Huntsville | A | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | — |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 1 | 18.2% | 7.63% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 19 | Amarillo National Bank | C | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | FirstBank | C | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.87% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.19% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.34% |
Best approval odds in Robertson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 63 | 49.2% |
What Robertson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Robertson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 576 | 196 | 33.7% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 530 | 230 | 29.8% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 702 | 294 | 26.9% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.9% of applications in Robertson County were denied in 2025, against 19.4% statewide in Texas.
21st Mortgage, with 72 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.9%.
The median mortgage application in Robertson County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.